Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.c-ovanlig.com.

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

In accordance with current legislation, C/ OVANLIG Consulting undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organisational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected.

Laws that this privacy policy incorporates

This privacy policy is adapted to current Spanish and European legislation on the protection of personal data on the Internet. Specifically, it respects the following regulations:

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).
Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD).
Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, approving the Regulation implementing Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data (RDLOPD).
Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE).

Identity of the party responsible for the processing of personal data

The person responsible for the processing of personal data collected at C/ OVANLIG Consulting is: Cornelia Eleonore Zacharias, NIF: ES Y1687973V (hereinafter also the Data Controller). Her contact details are as follows:

Address:
C/ Hernan Perez de Grado, 27
35001 Las Palmas de G. C.
Canary Islands – Spain
Contact telephone number: 0034 622 611 866
Contact email: info@c-ovanlig.com

Registration of Personal Data

The personal data collected by C/ OVANLIG Consulting, by means of the forms provided on its pages, will be entered in an automated file under the responsibility of the Data Controller, and duly declared and registered in the General Register of the Data Protection Agency, which can be consulted on the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www. agpd.es), in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfil the commitments established between C/ OVANLIG Consulting and the User or to maintain the relationship established in the forms that the User fills in, or to attend to a request or query from the User.

Principles applicable to the processing of personal data

The processing of the User’s personal data shall be subject to the following principles set out in article 5 of the RGPD:
– Principle of lawfulness, fairness and transparency: the consent of the User shall be required at all times following fully transparent information on the purposes for which the personal data are collected.
– Purpose limitation principle: personal data will be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
– Principle of data minimisation: personal data collected will be only that which is strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
– Accuracy principle: personal data must be accurate and always up to date.
– Principle of limitation of the storage period: personal data shall only be kept in a form that allows the identification of the User for the time necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.
– Principle of integrity and confidentiality: personal data shall be processed in such a way as to ensure their security and confidentiality.
– Principle of proactive accountability: the controller shall be responsible for ensuring that the above principles are complied with.

Categories of personal data

The categories of data processed by C/ OVANLIG Consulting are solely identification data. Under no circumstances are special categories of personal data processed within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent. C/ OVANLIG Consulting undertakes to obtain the express and verifiable consent of the User to the processing of his/her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
The User shall have the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time. It will be as easy to withdraw consent as it is to give it. As a general rule, withdrawal of consent shall not condition the use of the Website.

On those occasions when the User must or may provide their data through forms to make enquiries, request information or for reasons related to the content of the Website, they will be informed in the event that the completion of any of them is compulsory due to the fact that they are essential for the correct development of the operation carried out.

Purposes of the processing for which the personal data is used

The personal data is collected and managed by C/ OVANLIG Consulting in order to facilitate, speed up and fulfil the commitments established between the Website and the User or to maintain the relationship established in the forms filled in by the latter or to attend to a request or query.
Likewise, the data may be used for commercial, personalisation, operational and statistical purposes, and for activities that fall within the corporate purpose of C/ OVANLIG Consulting, as well as for the extraction and storage of data and marketing studies to adapt the Content offered to the User, as well as to improve the quality, operation and browsing of the Website.
At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed of the specific purpose or purposes of the processing for which the personal data will be used, i.e. the use or uses to which the collected information will be put.

Retention periods of personal data

Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of their processing and, in any case, only for the following period: 1 year, or until the User requests their deletion.
At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed of the period for which the personal data will be retained or, where this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.

Recipients of personal data

The User’s personal data will not be shared with third parties.
In any case, at the time the personal data is collected, the User will be informed about the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data.

Personal data of minors

In accordance with the provisions of articles 8 of the RGPD and 13 of the RDLOPD, only those over 14 years of age may give their consent to the processing of their personal data in a lawful manner by C/ OVANLIG Consulting. In the case of a minor under 14 years of age, the consent of the parents or guardians will be required for the processing, and this will only be considered lawful to the extent that they have authorised it.

Secrecy and security of personal data

C/ OVANLIG Consulting undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organisational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected, so as to ensure the security of personal data and to prevent the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or the unauthorised communication of or access to such data.
The Website has an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate, which ensures that personal data is transmitted securely and confidentially, as the transmission of data between the server and the User, and in feedback, is totally encrypted or encoded.
However, due to the fact that C/ OVANLIG Consulting cannot guarantee the impregnability of the Internet or the total absence of hackers or others who fraudulently access personal data, the data controller undertakes to notify the User without undue delay when a breach of security of personal data occurs that is likely to entail a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. In accordance with Article 4 of the GDPR, a breach of security of personal data means any breach of security resulting in the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or the unauthorised disclosure of or access to such data.
Personal data shall be treated as confidential by the controller, who undertakes to inform and to ensure by means of a legal or contractual obligation that such confidentiality is respected by his employees, associates, and any other person to whom he makes the information accessible.

Rights deriving from the processing of personal data

The User has over C/ OVANLIG Consulting and may, therefore, exercise against the data controller the following rights recognised in the RGPD:

– Right of access: This is the User’s right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not C/ OVANLIG Consulting is processing his/her personal data and, if so, to obtain information on his/her specific personal data and on the processing C/ OVANLIG Consulting has carried out or is carrying out, as well as, among other things, the information available on the origin of said data and the recipients of the communications made or planned for said data.
– Right of rectification: This is the User’s right to have his/her personal data amended if it proves to be inaccurate or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, incomplete.
– Right of erasure (“the right to be forgotten”): This is the User’s right, unless otherwise provided for by law, to obtain the erasure of his or her personal data when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed; the User has withdrawn his or her consent to the processing and the processing has no other legal basis; the User objects to the processing and there is no other legitimate reason to continue the processing; the personal data have been processed unlawfully; the personal data must be erased in compliance with a legal obligation; or the personal data have been obtained as a result of a direct offer of information society services to a child under 14 years of age. In addition to erasure, the controller must, taking into account the technology available and the cost of its implementation, take reasonable steps to inform controllers who are processing the personal data of the data subject’s request for erasure of any link to those personal data.
– Right to restriction of processing: This is the User’s right to restrict the processing of his or her personal data. The User has the right to obtain the restriction of processing where the User contests the accuracy of his or her personal data; the processing is unlawful; the controller no longer needs the personal data, but the User needs it to make claims; and where the User has objected to the processing.
– Right to data portability: Where processing is carried out by automated means, the User shall have the right to receive from the controller his or her personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit it to another controller. Where technically feasible, the controller shall transmit the data directly to that other controller.
– Right to object: This is the User’s right not to have his or her personal data processed or to have the processing of such data by C/ OVANLIG Consulting ceased.
– Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling: This is the User’s right not to be subject to an individualised decision based solely on automated processing of his/her personal data, including profiling, unless the legislation in force establishes otherwise.
Therefore, the User may exercise his/her rights by means of a written communication addressed to the data controller with the reference “RGPD-www.c-ovanlig.com”, specifying:
– Name, surname(s) of the User and a copy of the User’s ID card. In cases where representation is permitted, it will also be necessary to identify the person representing the User by the same means, as well as the document accrediting the representation. The photocopy of the DNI may be substituted by any other legally valid means that accredits identity.
– Request with the specific reasons for the request or information to which access is sought.
– Address for notification purposes.
– Date and signature of the applicant.
– Any document that accredits the request being made.

This request and any other attached documents may be sent to the following address and/or e-mail address:

Postal address:
C/ Hernan Perez de Grado, 27
35001 Las Palmas de G. C.
Canary Islands – Spain
E-mail: info@c-ovanlig.com

Links to third party websites

The Website may include hyperlinks or links that allow access to third party websites other than C/ OVANLIG Consulting, and which are therefore not operated by C/ OVANLIG Consulting. The owners of these websites will have their own data protection policies, being themselves, in each case, responsible for their own files and their own privacy practices.
Complaints to the supervisory authority

In the event that the User considers that there is a problem or infringement of the regulations in force in the way in which his/her personal data is being processed, he/she shall have the right to effective judicial protection and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular, in the State in which he/she has his/her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the supervisory authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www.agpd.es).
Acceptance and changes to this privacy policy
It is necessary that the User has read and agrees with the conditions on the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy Policy, as well as that he/she accepts the processing of his/her personal data so that the data controller can proceed in the manner, during the periods and for the purposes indicated. The use of the Website implies acceptance of its Privacy Policy.
C/ OVANLIG Consulting reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy, according to its own criteria, or motivated by a legislative, jurisprudential or doctrinal change of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Changes or updates to this Privacy Policy will not be explicitly notified to the User. The User is recommended to consult this page periodically to keep abreast of the latest changes or updates.
This Privacy Policy was updated on 20 September 2018 to adapt to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

COOKIE POLICY

Access to this Website may involve the use of cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information that are stored in the browser used by each User – in the different devices that may be used to browse – so that the server remembers certain information that will subsequently be read only by the server that implemented it. Cookies make browsing easier, more user-friendly and do not damage the browsing device.
Cookies are automatic procedures for collecting information relating to the preferences determined by the User during their visit to the Website in order to recognise them as a User, and to personalise their experience and use of the Website, and may also, for example, help to identify and resolve errors.
The information collected through cookies may include the date and time of visits to the Website, the pages viewed, the time spent on the Website and the sites visited just before and just after the Website. However, no cookie allows this cookie to contact the User’s telephone number or any other means of personal contact. No cookie can extract information from the User’s hard drive or steal personal information. The only way for the User’s private information to be part of the Cookie file is for the User to personally give that information to the server.
Cookies that allow a person to be identified are considered personal data. Therefore, the aforementioned Privacy Policy shall apply to them. In this sense, the consent of the User will be necessary for the use of cookies. This consent will be communicated, on the basis of a genuine choice, offered by means of an affirmative and positive decision, prior to the initial processing, removable and documented.

Own cookies

These are cookies that are sent to the User’s computer or device and managed exclusively by C/ OVANLIG Consulting for the better functioning of the Website. The information collected is used to improve the quality of the Website and its Content and your experience as a User. These cookies make it possible to recognise the User as a recurring visitor to the Website and to adapt the content to offer him/her content that suits his/her preferences.
The entity(ies) responsible for the provision of cookies may transfer this information to third parties, provided that this is required by law or that a third party processes this information for these entities.

Social media cookies

C/ OVANLIG Consulting incorporates social network plugins, which allow access to them from the Website. For this reason, social network cookies may be stored in the User’s browser. The owners of these social networks have their own data protection policies and cookies, being themselves, in each case, responsible for their own files and their own privacy practices. The User should refer to them for information about these cookies and, where appropriate, the processing of their personal data. For information purposes only, the links to these privacy and/or cookie policies are indicated below:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/es/privacy
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370?ref=ig
Youtube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=es-419&gl=mx
Google+: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=es
Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/es/privacy-policy
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?trk=hp-cookies
Disabling, rejecting and deleting cookies
The User can disable, reject and delete cookies – in whole or in part – installed on their device by configuring their browser (including, for example, Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Explorer). In this regard, the procedures for rejecting and deleting cookies may differ from one Internet browser to another. Consequently, the User must follow the instructions provided by the Internet browser that he/she is using. In the event that you reject the use of cookies – in whole or in part – you may continue to use the Website, although the use of some of its features may be limited.

Changes to the Cookie Policy

It is possible that the Cookies Policy of the Website may change or be updated, therefore it is recommended that the User reviews this policy each time he/she accesses the Website in order to be properly informed about how and why we use cookies.

LINKS POLICY

We hereby inform you that the C/ OVANLIG Consulting Website places or may place at the disposal of Users means of linking (such as, among others, links, banners, buttons), directories and search engines that allow Users to access websites belonging to and/or managed by third parties.
The installation of these links, directories and search engines on the Website is intended to make it easier for Users to search for and access information available on the Internet, and may not be considered a suggestion, recommendation or invitation to visit them.
C/ OVANLIG Consulting does not offer or market, either on its own behalf or through third parties, the products and/or services available on these linked sites.
Likewise, neither does it guarantee the technical availability, accuracy, veracity, validity or legality of sites outside its property which may be accessed through the links.
C/ OVANLIG Consulting will not under any circumstances review or control the content of other websites, nor does it approve, examine or endorse the products and services, contents, files and any other material existing in the aforementioned linked sites.
C/ OVANLIG Consulting assumes no responsibility for any damages that may arise from the access, use, quality or legality of the contents, communications, opinions, products and services of websites not managed by C/ OVANLIG Consulting and which are linked to this Web Site.
Users or third parties who create a hyperlink from a web page of another, different, web site to the C/ OVANLIG Consulting Web Site must be aware of the following:
The reproduction – in whole or in part – of any of the Contents and/or Services of the Website is not permitted without the express authorisation of C/ OVANLIG Consulting.
No false, inaccurate or incorrect statement about the C/ OVANLIG Consulting Web Site, nor about the Contents and/or Services of the Web Site is permitted.
With the exception of the hyperlink, the website in which the hyperlink is established will not contain any element of this Website protected as intellectual property by the Spanish legal system, unless expressly authorised by C/ OVANLIG Consulting.
The establishment of the hyperlink does not imply the existence of a relationship between C/ OVANLIG Consulting and the owner of the web site from which it is made, nor the knowledge and acceptance by C/ OVANLIG Consulting of the contents, services and/or activities offered on said web site, and vice versa.

II INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

C/ OVANLIG Consulting, by itself or as an assignee, is the owner of all the intellectual and industrial property rights of the Website, as well as of the elements contained therein (including but not limited to images, sound, audio, video, software or texts, trademarks or logos, colour combinations, structure and design, selection of materials used, computer programs necessary for its operation, access and use, etc.). They are, therefore, works protected as intellectual property by the Spanish legal system, being applicable to them both the Spanish and Community regulations in this field, as well as the international treaties relating to the matter and signed by Spain.
All rights reserved. By virtue of the provisions of the Intellectual Property Law, the reproduction, distribution and public communication, including making available, of all or part of the contents of this website, for commercial purposes, in any medium and by any technical means, without the authorisation of C/ OVANLIG Consulting, is expressly prohibited.
The User undertakes to respect the intellectual and industrial property rights of C/ OVANLIG Consulting. The User may view the elements of the Web Site or even print them, copy them and store them on the hard disk of his/her computer or on any other physical medium as long as this is exclusively for his/her personal use. The User, however, may not remove, alter or manipulate any protection device or security system installed on the Website.
In the event that the User or any third party considers that any of the Contents of the Web Site infringes the rights of intellectual property protection, he/she must immediately notify C/ OVANLIG Consulting by means of the contact details in the GENERAL INFORMATION section of this Legal Notice and General Conditions of Use.

III LEGAL ACTIONS, APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND JURISDICTION

C/ OVANLIG Consulting reserves the right to bring any civil or criminal action it deems necessary for the improper use of the Web Site and its Contents, or for the breach of these Conditions.
The relationship between the User and C/ OVANLIG Consulting shall be governed by the regulations in force and applicable in Spanish territory. Should any controversy arise in relation to the interpretation and/or application of these Conditions, the parties will submit their conflicts to the ordinary jurisdiction, submitting themselves to the judges and courts that correspond according to law.

Last modification: 11 April 2021